The 1-Minute Brief
[…] Constitutional Check
The Verdict: ✓ Constitutional
Basis of Authority:
The order is issued under the authority vested in the President by the Constitution and Section 301 of Title 3 of the U.S. Code. This statute grants the President the authority to delegate functions vested in the presidency to the heads of executive departments. The President has inherent authority as the head of the Executive Branch to direct the actions of federal agencies and employees.
3 U.S.C. § 301: "The President of the United States is authorized to designate and empower the head of any department or agency in the executive branch... to perform... any function which is vested in the President by law..."
Constitutional Implications:
[Executive Power]: The order is a valid exercise of the President's power to oversee the executive branch and ensure its employees operate within constitutional bounds, specifically the First Amendment. It directs federal employees on how to conduct their duties.