The 1-Minute Brief
[…] - ✗ Stripping away negotiated agreements creates chaos and hurts morale, making it harder for the government to function and serve the American people effectively.
Legislative Strategy: Challenge the memorandum in court as a violation of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute, and introduce legislation to nullify the executive order and strengthen collective bargaining rights.
Constitutional Check
The Verdict: ⚠️ Questionable
Basis of Authority:
The memorandum cites the President's authority under the Constitution and 5 U.S.C. § 7301.
5 U.S.C. § 7301: Presidential regulations: "The President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch."
The administration's argument rests on the President's constitutional role as Chief Executive (Article II) to supervise the executive branch. The memo also implicitly relies on a Supreme Court finding that a President cannot use official acts to diminish the powers of their successors.