The 1-Minute Brief
[…] Federal employee unions are expected to challenge the order in court.
Constitutional Check
The Verdict: ✓ Constitutional, but ⚠️ Questionable in its potential application.
Basis of Authority:
The Executive Order cites the President's authority under Article II of the Constitution and federal statutes, primarily Title 5 of the U.S. Code, sections 3301 and 3302.
5 U.S.C. § 3301: The President may "prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that service".
5 U.S.C. § 3302: The President may "prescribe rules governing the competitive service."
Constitutional Implications:
Executive Power: The President has broad, constitutionally derived authority to oversee the executive branch.