The 1-Minute Brief
[…] Affected Sectors: Transportation, Logistics, and essentially all sectors reliant on the supply chain, including retail, food distribution, and manufacturing.
Timeline: The new enforcement guidelines and out-of-service criteria took effect on June 25, 2025.
Scope: The order applies to all drivers of commercial motor vehicles operating in interstate commerce within the United States.
The Backstory: How We Got Here
Timeline of Events:
The Long-Standing Rule (1936-2015):
The requirement for commercial drivers to read and speak English was first established in 1936. This rule, codified as 49 C.F.R. 391.11(b)(2), mandates that drivers must be able to "read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals...to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records." For decades, enforcement was the responsibility of motor carriers. In 2005, the Commercial Vehicle Safety Alliance (CVSA) added English Language Proficiency (ELP) violations to its out-of-service criteria, allowing inspectors to remove non-compliant drivers from the road.